Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sea

Sea

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, R.Tucker American Seashells
N Y. Van Nostrand 1954 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bayer, Frederick M. 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 541 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albaiges, J. (editor) Marine Pollution (Proceedings of the Arab School of Science and Technology Ser.)
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Hemisphere Publishing Corporation 1989 0891168621 / 9780891168621 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Remainder mark. Small tear on dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Almqvist, Martin Global Sea Life: Structures and Expressions
Sweden M&M Publishing House 2010 9163352427 / 9789163352423 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. Many full page b&w photos. Oblong format. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrzej Klimaj; Stanislaw Rutkowicz; Atlas rybacki Morza Po?lnocnego. Fishing atlas of the North Sea.
Warsaw Panstwowe Przedsiebiorstwo Wydawnictw Kartograficznych 1957 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Text in Polish, English, and Russian. Large format: 11 1/2" x 16". Beautiful colored maps. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrett, John Paul Sea Stories: Of Dolphins and Dead Sailors
Astoria, OR Gaff Press 1987 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Signed by author on front endpaper. 117 pages. Slightly soiled off-white cloth cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beaubrun, P.C. Atlas Preliminaire De Distribution Des cetaces De Mediterranee
Monaco Musee Oceanographique 1993 2726001777 / 9782726001776 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 87 pages. Text in French. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bonner, Nigel Natural History of Seals
Christopher Helm 1989 0747002037 / 9780747002031 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with pocket, a few stamps, but quite clean, in & out. 196 pages, drawings, color photos, many maps, anatomical drawings, referances, index. 
Price: 14.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Joan;Colling, Angela Seawater: Its Composition, Properties, and Behaviour
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Pergamon Press 1989 0080363687 / 9780080363684 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 165 pages, graphs, charts, diagrams, color and b&w photos. 
Price: 45.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bryant, Edward Tsunami: The Underrated Hazard
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 2001 052177599X / 9780521775991 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 320 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, graphs, charts, tables. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bunce, L. ; Townsley, P. ' Romeroy, R. ; Pollnac, R. Socioeconomic Manual for Coral Reef Management
Australian Institute of Marine Science 2002 0642322058 / 9780642322050 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book shows only very slight use/very light shelfwear only. Interior/text is clean and unmarked in any way. 251 pages. Graphs, charts, tables, maps. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burns, Robert E. The Shape and Form of Puget Sound
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1985 0295961848 / 9780295961842 Ex Libris, 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 100 pages, many maps, drawings charts. 
Price: 10.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Calvocoressi, Richard Marine Painting: 84 Illustrations
United Kingdom Phaidon 1978 0714817740 / 9780714817743 First Edition Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Bound by library in blue buckram cloth. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 72 pages. Many color plates. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Coachman, Lawrence K. Bering Strait the Regional Physical Oceanography
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1975 0295954426 / 9780295954424 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Collian, Eugene E. Noel McGary and Clifford A Barnes Atlas of Physical and Chemical Properties of Puget Sound and Its Approaches
University of Washington 1974 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Chuck full of charts & diagrams; very detailed 230 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cook, Diane Aquarium
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 2003 1931788219 / 9781931788212 Ex Library Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many color photos. 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dalrymple, Alexander A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean, Volume 1/2
N Y N. Israel/De Capo 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 
Ex-library blue buckram binding with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 4 folding maps and 11 illustrations, including 4 folded illustratiions. Three of the maps have small closed tears. Facsimile of the 1770 edition. Two volumes bound together. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Day, A. Grove Melville's South Seas: An Anthology
N Y. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 301 pages. Small tears on dust jacket. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deacon, Margaret Scientists and the Sea 1650-1900: A Study of Marine Science
Academic Press 1971 0122078500 / 9780122078507 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Dust jacket is wrapped in mylar and glued to inside boards. 445 pages, b&w photos, diagrams, maps. Interior and binding are in excellent condition. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duddington, C.L. Flora of the Sea
N Y Thomas Y. Crowell 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 207 pages. Previous owner's name. Full white cloth boards. Edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dunn, Laurence A Source Book of Ships
London Ward Lock 1973 0706312155 / 9780706312157 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. Many b&w photos. Previous owner has neatly and carefully taped the dust jacket to the boards... upside down. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie