Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Geology

Geology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fluvial Processes and Sedimentation
1973 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Proceedings of Hydrology Symposium Held at Univ. Of Alberta, May 1973. Cracked spine. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gondwana Stratigraphy, La Estratigrafia Del Gondwana, IUGS Symposium, Buenos Aires, 1-15 October, 1967
Paris Unesco 1969 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 1173 pages bound in hardcover library viny binding. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tectonic History and Mineral Deposits of the Western Cordillera
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1966 Oversize Hardcover Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. Rear pocket with several maps and charts. 353 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alt, David; Hyndman, Donald W. Roadside Geology of Idaho
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press 1993 0878422196 / 9780878422197 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 394 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alt, David; Hyndman, Donald W. Roadside Geology of Montana
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press 1986 0878422021 / 9780878422029 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 430 pages. Tiny tear on spine. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, B.W. Gem Testing
London Heywood & Company, Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 268 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrews, John T. A Geomorphological Study of Post-Glacial Uplift with Particular Reference to Arctic Canada
London Institute of British Geographers 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andruss, Van; Wright, Stephanie; Plant, Judith; Plant, Christopher Home! a Bioregional Reader
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1990 0865711887 / 9780865711884 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Library stamp, but no other markings. 181 pages. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ashurst, John; Dimes, Francis G. Stone in Building: Its Use and Potential Today
London Architectural Press 1977 0851396070 / 9780851396071 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many b&w photos and tables. 103 pages. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Back, William;Rosenshein, Joseph S. Hydrogeology: The Geology of North America Volume 0-2
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Geological Society of America 1989 081375206X / 9780813752068 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 524 pages. Three maps in back pocket. 
Price: 68.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bacon, Cam Gem Trails of British Columbia
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 2002 0888394985 / 9780888394989 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 96 pages. This publication has been produced to provide rockhounds with a partial list of known mineral and fossil locations. Includes maps. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beales, Pattie (ed.) A Guide to Mineral Deposits of the Northwest Territories
Minerals, Oil and Gas Division Department of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development, Government of the Northwest Territories 2003 Spiral Bound Fine 
190 pages in four sections: Gold properties, Silver and base metal properties, Tungstyen, uranium and rare earth elements & Diamond properties with five appendices, list of maps & index. Each listing shows location, deposit type, access, history, geology, results of previous mining & references. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beckey, Fred Range of Glaciers: The Exploration and Survey of Northern Cascade Range
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Oregon Historical Society Pr 2003 0875952437 / 9780875952437 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 527 pages. Full tan cloth boards slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Signed by Fred Beckey. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berkhout, A. J. Seismic Migration: Imaging of Acoustic Energy by Wave Field Extrapolation
N Y. Elsevier Scientific Pub Co 1980 0444419047 / 9780444419040 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 339 pages. Bright, attractive red, green and white printed cover. Contents: Preface; Introduction; Basic Results from Vector Analysis; Discrete Spectral Analysis; Two Dimensional Fourier Transforms; Wave Theory; Wave Field Extrapolation: The Forward Problem; Modeling by Wave Field Extrapolation; Wave Field Extrapolation: The Inverse Problem; Migration in the Wavenumber-Frequency Domain; Summation Approach to Migration; Finite-Difference Approach to Migration; Comparison Between the Different Approaches to Migration; Limits of Lateral Resolution; Subject Index; Appendices. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bige, Zsolt;British Columbia Ground Skidding Guidelines: With Emphasis on Minimizing Site Disturbance
The Ministry of Forests and Lands, B.C. 1987 0771885814 / 9780771885815 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 58 pages, lots of illustrations/diagrams, topo maps, b&w photos, tables, charts, with 5 appendices. Chapters are: Soil disturbance in ground skidding, with subsections: Soil compaction, shear and tear, erostion & Planning layout and construction guidelines, with subsections Haul road location and design guidelines, Haul road construction guidelines, Haul road maintenance guidelines, Ground skidding: constraints and system descriptions: landing layout, skid rd. layout, skid rd. patterns, roadside logging, winter logging, construction and maintenance of skid roads and landing,s site rehabilitation. Appendices include: Forest rd. cross section, skid rd. cross section, equipment selection, calculation of site disturbance, estimating soil textur in the field 
Price: 67.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blackman, Lionel Cyril Francis Modern Aspects of Graphite Technology
London Academic Press 1970 0121033503 / 9780121033507 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 320 pages. Contents: I. Polycrystalline Carbon and Graphite, J.M. Hutcheon; II. Manufacturing Technology of Baked and Graphitized Carbon Bodies; J.M. Hutcheon; III. Electron Transport in Graphites and Carbons; G.A. Saunders; IV. Thermal Gas Reactions of Graphite; J.B. Lewis; V. Mechanical Properties; H.H.W. Losty; VI. Friction and Wear; D.V. Badami and P.K.C. Wiggs; VII. Industrial Applications of Carbon and Graphite; A.R. Ford and E. Greenhalgh; Author Index; Subject Index. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bocking, Richard Mighty River: A Portrait of the Fraser
Vancouver, BC, Canada Douglas & McIntyre 1997 155054666X / 9781550546668 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 294 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boericke, William F. Prospecting and Operating Small Gold Placers
N Y John Wiley 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 145 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bouma, Arnold H. Methods for the Study of Sedimentary Structures
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wiley-Interscience 1969 0471091200 / 9780471091202 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brice, William Charles The Environmental History of the Near and Middle East since the Last Ice Age
Academic Press 1978 0121338509 / 9780121338503 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages unmarked. 384 pages. From the blurb: "The influence of natural conditions on the numbers, size, movements and attainments of human groups has been especially evident at those places and times when these conditions have been markedly changing. The landscapes between the Mediterranean and the valley of the Indus have undergone many alterations since the climax of the last Ice Age, some 20,000 years ago; lakes have filled and dried out, rivers have shifted their courses and spread into deltas, lowlands have been flooded and deserts created, forests have receded and advanced. These changes, which manifestly affected the inhabitants and their ways of life, are of particular historical moment as they coincided with crucial early experiments in the arts of agriculture and domestication, of irrigation, architecture, metallurgy, commerce, and the building of cities. This is a collection of recent observations on the nature and extent of these changes of environment, by scholars from eight countries and several disciplines." 
Price: 139.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie