Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Autobiography/Biography/Memoir

Autobiography/Biography/Memoir

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Admiral Yi Sun-sin : A Brief Overview of His Life and Achievements
Korea Korean Spirit & Culture Promotion Project 097972631X / 9780979726316 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 88 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The 1940s: Twelve Women Remember
The Wren Writers 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Small tear at bottom of spine. Previous owner's inscription. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aberbach, Alan David Richard Wagner: A Mystic in the Making
Wakefield, NH Longwood Academic 1991 0893416622 / 9780893416621 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 228 pages. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Contents: Preface; Introduction; The Path Toward Self-Realization: Jesus of Nazareth;The Early Archetypes; Jews, Christians, and Philistines; The Path Toward God-Realization: The Influence of Hafiz and Aurthur Schopenhauer; Parsifal, and Beyond; Afterthoughts; Bibliography; A Brief Time-Line; Index. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Acheson, Edward Goodrich A Pathfinder: Inventor Scientist Industrialist
Great Britain Acheson Industries, Inc. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 63 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam The Path of the DreamHealer : My Journey Through the Miraculous World of Energy Healing
Toronto Viking Canada 2006 0670064483 / 9780670064489 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 225 pages. Slight wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, John D. Old Square Toes and His Lady: The Life of James and Amelia Douglas
Victoria, B.C. Horsdal & Shubart Pub Ltd 2001 092066377X / 9780920663776 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 243 pages. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adaskin, Harry A Fiddler's World: Memoirs to 1938
Vancouver, B.C. November House 1977 0920156020 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 293 pages. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Foxing to top page ends. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albertson, Chris Bessie
N Y. Stein and Day 1972 0812814061 / 9780812814064 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 253 pages; b&w photos. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, Max Bright Lights, No City: An African Adventure on Bad Roads with a Brother and a Very Weird Business Plan
N Y Hyperion 2012 1401324177 / 9781401324179 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 266 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ali, Tariq Street Fighting Years : An Autobiography of the Sixties
Great Britain Fontana/Collins 1988 0006373437 / 9780006373438 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 280 pages. Previous owner's name. Yellowing paper. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alison, Jane The Sisters Antipodes
Houghton Mifflin 2009 0151012806 / 9780151012800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allen, John L. Pope Benedict XVI: A Biography of Joseph Ratzinger
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Continuum Intl Pub Group 2005 0826417868 / 9780826417862 Ex-Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Reverend Daisy Mavis Dalaba An Adirondack Farmer: Ranger Bowback
Shepherdstown, West Virginia Edwards Hill Press 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allison, Susan A Pioneer Gentlewoman in British Columbia: The Recollections of Susan Allison
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1999 0774803924 / 9780774803922 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 144 pages. Section of b&w photos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allsopp, Michael E.; Sundermeier, Michael W. (eds.) Gerard Manley Hopkins: New Essays on His Life, Writing, and Place in English Literature
Lewiston, New York, U.S.A. Edwin Mellen Pr 1989 0889469288 / 9780889469280 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 292 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anasi, Robert The Last Bohemia: Scenes from the Life of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
N Y Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2012 0374533318 / 9780374533311 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, J.W. Fur Trader's Story
Toronto Ryerson 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 245 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Archbishop Lazar (Puhalo) Vladika: The Life of Blessed Antony Khrapovitsky, Metropolitan of Kiev
Dewdney, BC, Canada Synaxis Press 2009 0919672485 / 9780919672482 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 222 pages. Slight crease on cover and small bump at bottom of spine; otherwise near fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Armstrong, Bob Vanilla Slim: An Improbable Pimp in the Empire of Lust
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2006 0786717017 / 9780786717019 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
This is a softcover uncorrected proof, NOT a hardback. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arnold, Daniel Early Days in the Range of Light: Encounters with Legendary Mountaineers
Berkeley Couterpoint 2009 1582435197 / 9781582435190 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie