Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Urban Design

Urban Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aberley, Doug (ed.) Futures by Design: The Practice of Ecological Planning
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1994 1550922416 / 9781550922417 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 214 pages. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anasi, Robert The Last Bohemia: Scenes from the Life of Williamsburg, Brooklyn
N Y Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2012 0374533318 / 9780374533311 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersson, Magnus Stockholm's Annual Rings: A Glimpse into the Development of the City
Stockholmia forlag 1998 9170310769 / 9789170310768 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 256 pages. Many color photos. Pictorial boards. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asensio Cerver, Francisco City Planning : Arco Colour Urban Architecture (Arco Colour Collection)
Barcelona, Spain Arco Editorial, S.A. 8481850217 / 9788481850215 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Many color photos and b&w diagrams. 159 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bas Vroege; Maartje van den Heuvel; P'rend : beeld van een Groeistad
Netherlands Paradox Press 2000 9080265551 / 9789080265554 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 80 pages. "Withdrawn" stamp, but no other library markings. Text in Dutch and English. This book is based on about a hundred in-depth interviews with residents of five Dutch suburbs developed in the 1990's, all in the western Netherlands. Many color photos. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Benenso, Itzhak; Torrens, Paul Geosimulation: Automata-Based Modeling of Urban Phenomena
England John Wiley & Sons Inc 2004 0470843497 / 9780470843499 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 287 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Benson, Bruce L. Property Rights: Eminent Domain and Regulatory Takings Re-examined
N Y Palgrave Macmillan 2010 0230102476 / 9780230102477 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blijstra, R. Town-planning in the Netherlands Since 1900
Amsterdam P.N.van Kampen & Zoon Nv Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 74 pages of text, about 50 pages of b&w photos, maps, charts, drawings. Re-bound by library with nearly new covers; quite nice. Undated, but appears to be mid 60's publication. 
Price: 12.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dogan, Mattei; Kasarda, John D. The Metropolis Era: Mega-Cities Volume 2
N Y. Sage Pubns 1988 0803926030 / 9780803926035 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 322 pages. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doucet, Clive Urban Meltdown: Cities, Climate Change and Politics-as-Usual
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 2007 086571584X / 9780865715844 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 251 pages. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doucet, Clive Urban Meltdown: Cities, Climate Change and Politics-as-Usual
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 2007 086571584X / 9780865715844 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 251 pages. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Holcombe, Randall G.; Powell, Benjamin (eds.) Housing America: Building Out of a Crisis
Transaction Publishers 2009 1412810469 / 9781412810463 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jenks, Mike; Dempsey, Nicola Future Forms and Design For Sustainable Cities
Architectural Press 2005 075066309X / 9780750663090 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 444 pages. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kapelos, George T. Interpretations of Nature : Contemporary Canadian Architecture, Landscape and Urbanism
Kleinberg, ON, Canada McMichael Canadian Art Collection 1994 0777830892 / 9780777830895 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 152 pages. Many illustrations. Crease on spine and edge wear to cover. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kirschner, Don S. City and Country: Rural Responses to Urbanization in the 1920s
Westport, CT Greenwood Pub Group 1970 0837123453 / 9780837123455 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 279 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Larson, Douglas; Kelly, Peter E.; Matthes, Uta; Lundholm, Jeremy; Gerrath, John The Urban Cliff Revolution: New Findings on the Origins and Evolution of Hunam Habitats
Brighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 2004 1550418483 / 9781550418484 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 198 pages. Slight edge wear. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lynch, Kevin A Theory of Good City Form
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press 1981 0262120852 / 9780262120852 Trade Paperback Very Good Good 
Dust jacket has several tears. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Malay, Rod Graphic Communication: Urban Complex
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Community Planning Assoc. Of Canada 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 120 pages. Many b&w photos and illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McCullough, Michael Granville Island: An Urban Oasis
Vancouver, B.C. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1998 0662274008 / 9780662274001 Oversize Hardcover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 122 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McCullough, Michael Granville Island: An Urban Oasis
Vancouver, B.C. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1998 0662274008 / 9780662274001 Oversize Hardcover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 122 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie