Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Insects

Insects
   -Bees

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, John Beekeeping: The Gentle Craft
N Y Wynwood Press 1988 0800772008 / 9780800772000 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 182 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, John Beekeeping: The Gentle Craft
N Y Wynwood Press 1988 0800772008 / 9780800772000 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 182 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alston, Frank Skeps : Their History, Making and Use
Great Britain Northern Bee Books 1987 0907908381 / 9780907908388 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 105 pages. Stain on bottom edge of cover and spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alton, Charles Livesey Farmers' Warfare
London Crosby Lockwood and Son 1947 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked, tight binding. 174 pages. Super cool graphic dust jacket with front blurb cut off. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ando, Hiroshi (ed.) Biology of the Notoptera
Nagano, Japan Kashiyo-Insatsu Co. Ltd. 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 194 pages. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barham, Henry An Essay Upon the Silk Worm
Robin and Russ Handweavers 1988 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Reproduction of 1719 essay, nicely done in small format hardback. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beament, J.W.L.; Treherne, J.E. Insects and Physiology
Edinburgh and London Oliver & Boyd 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 378 pages. Full gray cloth boards with embossed beetle on cover. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cannings, Robert A. Introducing the Dragonflies of British Columbia and the Yukon
Victoria, BC, Canada Royal British Columbia Museum 2002 0772646376 / 9780772646378 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. 96 pages. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many color photos. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Carrier, Franklin H. Begin to Keep Bees: A Step-by-Step Guide for the Beginning Beekeeper
San Jose, CA Carrier's Beekeeping Supplies 1982 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 234 pages. Inscribed to entomologist John Edwards by the author. Dust jacket shows edge wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization The Insects of Australia: A Textbook for Students and Research Workers (Two Volumes)
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Melbourne University Press and Cornell 1991 0801426693 / 9780801426698 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
Second edition; two volume set: ISBN for Volume I (542 pages) is 0801426790; ISBN for Volume II (594 pages) is 0801426707. Full green cloth boards; sharp, clean, and square. Slight edge wear to dust jackets. Small tear on corner of p. 697, V. II. The two volumes "include detailed treatments of the morphology and biology of all insect orders and up-to-date summaries for all families known to occur in Australia. Keys using structural features, over 2000 black-and-white illustrations, colour plates and electron micrographs enable to place any Australian insect in its correct family. Also featured is a unique and invaluable key to orders. While the format of the first (1970) edition of The Insects of Australia has been retained in these two volumes, knowledge about Australian insects has increased enormously since 1970. All chapters have been entirely rewritten and substantially expanded, and three new chapters have been included. This new edition is the work of more than 70 experts from around the world." (from publisher's blurb.) Please note: These heavy volumes will require additional charges for international transport. Additonal photographs available upon request. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Comstock, John Henry The Spider Book: A manual for the study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions, whip-scorpions, harvestmen, and other members of the class Arachnida, found in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their Classif
N Y Doubleday, Doran & Company 1940 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Loose front hinge. Previous owner's name. 729 pages. Many b&w photos and illustrations. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Crompton, John A Hive of Bees
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 1987 0941130509 / 9780941130509 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 180 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dadant, C.P. First Lessons in Beekeeping
Hamilton, IL American Bee Journal 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Edges of cover worn and frayed. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 127 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davis, Calvin Lewis Insects, Allergy & Disease: Allergic and Toxic Responses to Arthropods
Oshawa, Ontario Maracle Press Limited 1979 0969092202 / 9780969092209 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 393 pages. Signed by Calvin Davis on his photo. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Department of Natural Resources Staff Forest Insect Pests in Canada
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Government Publishing 1995 0660159457 / 9780660159454 Ex Library Oversize Paperback Good XL 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 732 pages with color and b&w photos, 70 chapters on all aspects of insect control, pesticide use, sampling, phermones, natural antifeedants, application technology and equipment. Front cover is a bit loose at hinge. 
Price: 76.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dethier, V. G.;Dethier, Vincent G. Crickets and Katydids, Concerts and Solos
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1992 0674175778 / 9780674175778 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 140 pages. B&w illustrations. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Diemke, Irmgard Bees and Beekeeping
Merehurst Press 1989 1853910074 / 9781853910074 Hard Cover Near Fine Pictorial Boards 
Excellent condition: little to no edgewear, no marking of any kind to text/interior covers straight and clean. 144 pages, lots of photos, line drawings. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dogterom, Margriet Pollination With Mason Bees: A Gardener and Naturalists' Guide to Managing Mason Bees for Fruit Production
Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada Beediverse Pub 2002 0968935702 / 9780968935705 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 170 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dudley, Robert The Biomechanics of Insect Flight: Form, Function, Evolution
Princton, NJ Princeton Univ Pr 2000 0691044309 / 9780691044309 Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 476 pages. Inscribed by author. Contents: Flight and the Pterygote Insecta; Morphology of the Flight Apparatus; Kinematics and Aerodynamics of Flight; Energetics and Flight Physiology; Stability, Maneuverability, and Maximum Flight Performance; Evolution of Flight and Flightlessness; Flight and Insect Diversification; Future Directions in Insect Flight Biomechanics; Glossary; References; Index. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
London British Museum 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages of text; 11 b&w plates. Slight wear to plum colored cover. Previous owner's name. Contents: Australasian Cerambycid Larvae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and species; Australasian Cerambycid Pupae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and specis; Descriptions and Bionomics of the Immature Stages-- 1. Parandrinae, 2. Prioninae, 3. Aseminae, 4. Cerambycinae, 5. Lamiinae; Catalogue of Host Plants of Australasian Cerambycidae; References; Index; Plates I-XI. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie