|
|
Pistil Picks, The Birds and the Bees |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barry, Lynda Naked Ladies, Naked Ladies, Naked Ladies Coloring Book Seattle, WA The Real Comet Press 1984 First Edition Oversize Paperback Very Good An early work by the author of Ernie Pook's Comeek. Large format: 11" w x 14"h. Includes color centerfold of Naked Ladies deck of cards - with four jokers. Edge wear and creases to cover, with laminate peeling on one corner. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Staple-bound. "When I was about five years old my cousin who was the same age came running around the corner from the back of the house and said did I want to see a boner. I didn't know what a boner was but I knew it was probably pretty good from the way he was running..."
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Boyce, John; Nin, Anais Aphrodisiac: Erotic Drawings Crown Publishers, Inc. 1976 0517526794 / 9780517526798 Trade Paperback Very Good General wear overall to covers, small stain to spine, one page is crumpled a bit in the upper corner but clean otherwise, interior is unmarked in any way with sharp corners. Great super-70's erotic line drawings throughout.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Crepax, Guido La Lanterne Magique Grenoble, France Jacques Glenat 1979 272310143X Oversize Hardcover Very Good XL Pictorial hardcover. Slightly bumped corners. 100 pages of erotic line drawings, many featuring bare bottoms by Guido Crepax, the psychedelic Italian comics artist.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Diemke, Irmgard Bees and Beekeeping Merehurst Press 1989 1853910074 / 9781853910074 Hard Cover Near Fine Pictorial Boards Excellent condition: little to no edgewear, no marking of any kind to text/interior covers straight and clean. 144 pages, lots of photos, line drawings.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dr. Dyke Green Eggs and Men 1984 Staple Bound Very Good 18 page staple-bound pamphlet, a re-telling of Dr. Seuss's "Green Eggs and Ham" from a lesbian separatist point of view. Circa 1984. Stamped "Lesbian Resource Center, All Women Welcome" on cover. Humorous text and illustrations. Slightly soiled and worn cover. Printed on colored paper in black and white.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dudley, Robert The Biomechanics of Insect Flight: Form, Function, Evolution Princton, NJ Princeton Univ Pr 2000 0691044309 / 9780691044309 Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By Author A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 476 pages. Inscribed by author. Contents: Flight and the Pterygote Insecta; Morphology of the Flight Apparatus; Kinematics and Aerodynamics of Flight; Energetics and Flight Physiology; Stability, Maneuverability, and Maximum Flight Performance; Evolution of Flight and Flightlessness; Flight and Insect Diversification; Future Directions in Insect Flight Biomechanics; Glossary; References; Index.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) London British Museum 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages of text; 11 b&w plates. Slight wear to plum colored cover. Previous owner's name. Contents: Australasian Cerambycid Larvae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and species; Australasian Cerambycid Pupae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and specis; Descriptions and Bionomics of the Immature Stages-- 1. Parandrinae, 2. Prioninae, 3. Aseminae, 4. Cerambycinae, 5. Lamiinae; Catalogue of Host Plants of Australasian Cerambycidae; References; Index; Plates I-XI.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Durin, Bernard (with Gerhard Scherer and Paul Armand Gette) Insects Etc.: An Anthology of Arthropods Featuring a Bounty of Beetles N Y Hudson Hills Press 1981 0933920253 / 9780933920255 First Edition Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 108 pages. Small star stamp on front endpaper. Edge wear and small tears to dust jacket with old price sticker on blurb. Wonderful gilt ladybug on bright orange/red ladybug-colored cloth boards. Large format: 11 1/4" x 13 1/4". 34 color plates. Durin's paintings portray thirty-three species of beetles and other arthropods including African Grasshopper; Chinese Tiger Beetle; New Guinea Stag Beetle; Rose Beetle; Lantern Fly; Manna Cicada; Hercules Beetle; Zebra Spider; Harlequin Beetle; European Paper Wasp; Seven-Spotted Ladybird Beetle (Ladybug); Rhinoceros Beetle; Wood Ant; Giant Crane Fly; Click Beetle; Emerald Bee; Peacock Butterfly. This large, heavy volume requires extra charges for priority mail or international transport.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Laidlaw, Harry H. Jr.;Eckert, J.E. Queen Rearing Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1962 0520006879 / 9780520006874 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Excellent condition in every respect: sharp corners, unmarked text/interior, covers are straight and clean, as is spine. Bright yellow cloth cover. Contents include History of queen rearing, Production of queen cells, Queen-mating colonies, Care of Queens, Breeding and stock improvement, Controlled mating, Ailments of queen bees. 165 pages, charts, lots of b&w photos.
Price:
77.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Leather, S. R.; Walters, K.F.A.; Bale, J.S. The Ecology of Insect Overwintering Cambridge University Press 1993 0521417589 / 9780521417587 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 255 pages. Previous owner's name. The study of the overwintering process can offer an insight into the development of insects, as well as predict the patterns of disease epidemic and crop destruction caused by some species.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Lydekker, Richard (ed.) Royal Natural History Volume 3, Section 6: Birds Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1894 Ex Library Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Text/interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and text block is solid with some wear at hinges. Green cloth boards with gold embossed lettering on cover and spine with black embossed jungle motif. Perforated stamp on title page and gift inscription on front endpaper with "1895". Corners worn and bumped, red "X" at bottom of page ends, general edge wear. Several color plates often with the tissue protective cover missing. A great many b&w engravings in fine and lavish detail. This book has pages 289 -- 580 and covers Birds: perching birds, finches, larks,thrushes and warblers, American flycatchers, picarian birds -- general characteristics.
Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Lydekker, Richard (ed.) Royal Natural History Volume 4, Section 7: Birds Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1895 Ex Library Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Text/interior is clean and unmarked. Green cloth boards with gold embossed lettering on cover and spine with black embossed jungle motif. Perforated stamp on title page and gift inscription on front endpaper with "1896". Corners worn and bumped, red "X" at bottom of page ends, general edge wear. Several color plates often with the tissue protective cover missing. A great many b&w engravings in fine and lavish detail. This book has pages 1-288 and covers Birds: Picarian Birds; The Parrot Tribe; The Owls and Ospreys; The Diurnal Birds of Prey, or Acciptrines; The Cormorant Group.
Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Lydekker, Richard (ed.) Royal Natural History Volume 4, Section 8: Birds Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1895 Ex Library Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Text/interior is clean and unmarked. Text block is cracked but not split between pages 448 & 449, otherwise tight, and shows wear but is solid at hinges to boards. Green cloth boards with gold embossed lettering on cover and spine with black embossed jungle motif. Perforated stamp on title page and gift inscription on front endpaper with "1896". Corners worn and bumped, red "X" at bottom of page ends, general edge wear. Several color plates often with the tissue protective cover missing. A great many b&w engravings in fine and lavish detail. This book has pages 289 -- 583 and covers Birds: herons, storks, and ibises, flamingoes, ducks and screamers, pigeons and sand-grouse, game birds and rails, bustards, thicknees and cranes, plovers, sandpipers, snipe, jacanas and gulls, the tube-nosed birds, diving birds and penguins, the tinamus, flightless birds, with Index to 4th volume.
Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|