Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Junior Anchor Japanese English Dictionary
Gakken 1993 4053000254 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 687 pages. Yellow vinyl cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The H.E.L.P. Book: Human Evolution and Life Procreation
Great Britain Findhorn 1995 1899171959 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 5.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pictorial History of Cullman County 1870's -- 1990's
Cullman Times 1998 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Pictorial boards, 128 pages, b&w pictures and captions, advertisemnets. 
Price: 114.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Rock and Roll; the Big Hits of the Late 50's and Early 60's Volume I
Creative Concepts Publishing Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind except for Brown Eyed Girl with chord marks in pencil and a portion of Since I Don't Have You with same in pen. Re-bound by library into very heavy covers. 192 pages, about 70 songs with full music and lyrics. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 12,50 Buch: Eine Gegenddarstellung Fur Erfurt-Fans & Hasser
1992 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 5.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 French Vocabulary Cards
Dayton, OH Vis-ed Boxed Set Very Good 
Boxed set of 1000 cards, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" printed on both sides. Box is in good condition with some wear and marking. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fairytale Dictionary
Poctok 1994 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Children's dictionary with text in English and Russian. Colorful illustrations. 96 pages. Front and back hinges loose. Picture boards. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blank Journal (Helen Keller) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Helen Keller," by Graff. Black, yellow and purple illustration on light green cover. Illustrations from book interspersed amongst blank pages. Journal sized: 5 5/8" x 8 1/2" x 1/4" deep text block. Yellow ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Santo y Sena De Los Recintos Historicos De La Universidad De Mexico
Mexico Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico 1996 9683646301 First Edition Oversize Hardcover Fine Fine 
A beautiful book of color photographs of the Universidad Nacional. 109 glossy pages. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The 1940s: Twelve Women Remember
The Wren Writers 199 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Small tear at bottom of spine. 
Price: 5.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Supports/Surfaces 1966 -- 1974
Musee d'Art Moderne Saint-Etienne 1991 Oversize Paperback Very Good + XL 
Artists include Andre-Pierre Arnal, Vincent Bioules, Louis Cane, Marc Devade, Daniel Dezeuze, Noel Dolla, Toni Grand, Bernard Pages, Jean-Pierre Pincemin, Patrick Saytour, Andre Valensi, Claude Viallat. 328 pages, bright green covers, many full-size color plates. Text is in French 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Quinchamali, Un Pueblo Donde La Tierra Habla
Santiago Taller De Accion Cultural (TAC) 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Small tear on bottom of front cover. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Si-sa Elite English-Korean Dictionary
Korea Si-sa Elite 8917021808 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean, unmarked text pages with a tight binding. 1900 pages. Black vinyl cover with a clear plastic cover. Letters written in ink on side page ends. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Handmade Notebook: Orange You Glad?

Orange you glad? Cover is 3 ½" by 7" and states, "THE WORLD SERIES Reproduced from Original Photos" and on the bottom, "CELERY CITY VIEW CO. Kalamazoo, Mich." And in tiny print on the side, "Oranges as They Grow." Inside paper is 32lb white, with ultra black mounting board for the back cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Memorias De Um Menino Pobre
Florianopolis Editora Lunardelli Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library colored patterned vinyl binding with the usual stamps and markings. Clean interior. Text in Portuguese. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ritsos in Perentheses
Princeton University 1979 0899240801 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 

Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crimine
Italy Stampa Alternativa/Nuovi Equilibri 8872262399 Boxed Set Very Good No Jacket 
10 volumi, 32 racconti, inediti, 528 pagine. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Espiritu De Modernidad: De Goya a Giacometti Obra Sobre Papel Del La Coleccion Kornfeld
Fundacion Juan March 2003 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
An exhibition catalogue for the show Feb 7 - June 8 2003 including the artists Goya Degas Pissarro Seurat Redon Modigliani Mondrian Brancusi, Leger, Klee, Picasso, Chagall, Klimt, Schiele Grosz, Kirchner Giacometti 142 pages many color plates. Text is in Spanish 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VII Fotobienal
1996 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Catalog for the exhibit, October 31 through December 8, 1996. 94 pages. Black and white and color photographs. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nostalgic Ken Paper Doll
Salt Lake City Peck-Gandre 1989 Paper Doll Set Near Fine 
Set includes 11 1/2" Ken paper doll, three pages of color vintage outfits and three pages of black and white vintage outfits. All in its own folder with "The Story of Ken," printed on the back. The doll and sheets of clothing are fine, folder is very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Handmade Notebook: Just for Fun

Cover from a vintage reader, this 5 ¼" by 8" wire bound notebook includes lovely illustrations from the original book and is filled with off-white linen paper. Fill it with doodles, drawings, and drama--JUST FOR the FUN of it! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ani Difranco Up Up Up Up Up Up
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 2000 0634010247 Oversize Paperback Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 86 pages. Top corner of cover and pages curled. 
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Man Who Transforms Korea, Yi Sun-Sin
Korea Voluntary Agency Network of Korea 2008 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 86 pages, large format 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Obunshas Comprehensive English Japanese
Japan 4010710039 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Blank Journal (The Golden Book of Animals) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled old library book titled "The Golden Book of Animals." Sketchbook sized: 9 1/2" x 12 1/2" x 1/2" deep text block. Tan buckram cloth cover with brown and yellow giraffes. Tan blank pages. Black ribbon bookmark. A few pages of black and white animal photos (polar bear, elephant, deer, chimp) from book left inside. Brown and white flowered endpapers; reinforced library corners. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Revised English Bible With Apocrypha
Great Britain Oxford Univ Pr 1989 0191012203 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's note on endpaper. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Stress-Corrosion Cracking of Titanium
Philadelphia, PA American Society for Testing and Materials 1966 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Characterization and Determination of Erosion Resistance
Philadelphia, PA American Society for Testing and Materials 1967 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. ASTM Special Technical Publication 474. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Median and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures
Detroit, MI Difco Laboratories 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ninth edition. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Blank Journal (The First Men in the World) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "The First Men in the World." Dark orange vinyl cover with black and yellow pre-historic illustration. Journal sized: 5 1/4" x 7 7/8" x 7/8" deep text block. Maroon ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Blank Journal (Salmon of the Pacific Northwest) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Salmon of the Pacific Northwest." Mylar-covered green dust jacket with salmon illustration . Journal sized: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 3/8" deep text block. Light green ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Blank Journal (Three Boys and a Lighthouse) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Three Boys and a Lighthouse." Light blue vinyl cover with black and pale yellow illustration . Journal sized: 5 " x 7 1/4" x 3/8" deep text block. Light blue ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Blank Journal (While the Angels Sing) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "While the Angels Sing." Black and yellow illustration on an aqua green vinyl cover. Journal sized: 5 " x 7 5/8" x 1/2" deep text block. Light green ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Blank Journal (Skin Diver) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Skin Diver." Grey and white illustration on an aqua green vinyl cover. Journal sized: 5 " x 7 1/2" x 3/4" deep text block. Light green ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 German Basic Word Cards for Vocabulary Building and Review
Quincy, MA Q.L.S. Company Boxed Set Good Good 
This is a boxed set (circa 1940's) of small vocabulary cards, approx. 2 1/2" wide by 1" high. No indication is given on the box as to the number of cards, but an approximation would be about at thousand. The previous owner has written the word "completed" across the edge of a small section of the cards. 
Price: 5.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Proceedings of the International Symposium on Tea Science August 26-29, 1991; Shizuoka, Japan
Japan 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Previous owner's name inside. Scuffed dust jacket. 785 pages. A publication of the first International Symposium on Tea Science (ISTS). The symposium comprised the seven categories of chemistry and biochemsitry, pharmacology and nutrition, breeding and biotechnology, agronomy, manufacture and management, disease and pest control, and soil and fertilizers. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Proceedings of the International Symposium on Tea Science August 26-29, 1991; Shizuoka, Japan
Japan 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Previous owner's inscription inside. Scuffed dust jacket withsmall tears. 785 pages. A publication of the first International Symposium on Tea Science (ISTS). The symposium comprised the seven categories of chemistry and biochemsitry, pharmacology and nutrition, breeding and biotechnology, agronomy, manufacture and management, disease and pest control, and soil and fertilizers. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Vancouver Lake Complex Development Plan
Port of Vancouver, Clark County Vancouver, Regional Planning Commission 1967 Ex-Libris Oversize Hardcover Near Fine 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings in a vinyl library binding. Includes fold-out maps. Large format: 13 1/2" wide x 11" tall. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Witte De With: Cahier #2 June 1994
Rotterdam Richter Verlag 1996 3928762257 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Cover a bit worn with small tears. Die cut cover. 210 pages. Exhibition catalog. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Art Mosaic: In Celebration of Calcutta's Tercentenary
Purnima Productions 1990 Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
#1602 of a hardbound limited numbered edition. This book has two sections. One is on the city of Calcutta, the other on art and art history, with special reference to Calcutta in the Persuasion of the theme. Dust jacket worn at top of spine. 8 5/8" x 11 1/4". Many color prints. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alternating Currents in Radio Receivers
N Y. John F. Rider Publisher, Inc. 1937 Hard Cover Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 94 pages. Previous owner's name written large on cover. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Stvdi Medievali: A Cvra Del Centro Italiano Di Stvdi Svll'alto Medio Evo
Preso La sede Del Centro Trade Paperback Very Good 
Uncut pages. 3a serie - anno xx. Fasc. i - Guigno 1979. 
Price: 7.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Effects of Environment and Complex Load History on Fatigue Life
West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. American Society for Testing & Materials 1968 0803100507 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Behavior of Concrete Under Temperature Extremes
Detroit, MI American Concrete Institute 1973 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Progetto Civitella D'agliano
1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Text in German. 
Price: 7.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Magazine Standards for Blasting Explosives and Detonators
Energy, Mines and Resources Canada 1982 0662122968 Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 26 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Book of Charts and Biographies
Astro Logos 6th Ed. Oversize Softcover, Near Fine 
Spiral Bound, one chart per page of Richard M. Nixon, Pablo Picasso & about 150 other famous personalities. Some occasional marking in neat pencil. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Listen...Hear, an Introduction to Music: Part 1: Jazz
Sony Boxed Set Near Fine No Jacket 
Cassette and listening guide are near fine in very good slightly scuffed box with tape remnants. The cassette has two 45-minute sides, narration and examples on one side and music just for listening on the other. The listening guide contains a complete text with diagrams. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 800 Jahre Franz von Assissi: Franziskanische Kunst Und Kultur Des Mittelalters
Krems-Stein, Minoritenkirch 1982 Trade Paperback Good 
775 pages. Fold-out map. Text in German. Liquid damage to bottom page ends, causing pages to stick together (but they can be separated easily without damaging the text). Cracked spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 1998 Ashrae Handbook: Refrigeration (Inch Pound)
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Amer Society of Heating 1998 1883413532 Oversize Hardback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Many charts and diagrams. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Christmas Carols
Richfield Dealer Sheet Music Very Good 
Great color illustrations. 12 pages, including yuletide cut-outs. Circa 1950. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Blank Journal (The Middle Sister) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "The Middle Sister." Black and white illustration on a brick red vinyl cover. Journal sized: 5 1/2" x 7 5/8" x 3/8" deep text block. Black ribbon bookmark. A few pages of illustrations from book left inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Blank Journal (Circus Parade) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled old book. titled "Circus Parade." Yellow cover with a dust jacket, both featuring a scary clown. Journal sized: 5 1/2" x 8 1/8" x 1/2" deep text block. Red ribbon bookmark. Full of Big Top action. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Blank Journal (Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled old book. titled "Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung." It's the little red book with a vinyl cover. Pocket sized: 3 1/2" x 5" x 1/2" deep text block. Red ribbon bookmark. Workers of all countries, unite! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Blank Journal (Coyotes) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Coyotes." The brown coyote howls at the full moon. Journal sized: 6 1/2" x 8 " x 1/4" deep text block. Blue ribbon bookmark. A few pages of illustrations included in text block. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Blank Journal (The Pink Dress) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Major: The Pink Dress.." A girl and her prom date are featured on the cover. Journal sized: 5" x 8 " x 5/8" deep text block. Brown and green ribbon bookmark. A few pages of high school related text included in text block. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Blank Journal (Major: The Story of a Black Bear) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Major: The Story of a Black Bear." Major, the bear, is green on the cover of this yellow and green book. Journal sized: 6 1/8" x 8 1/4" x 1/4" deep text block. Brown and green ribbon bookmark. Cute black and white illustrations bound with text block. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Cold Working of Non-Ferrous Metals and Alloys
London Institute of Metals 1952 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. A Symposium on Metallurgical Aspects of the Subject held in London on 14th March 1951. 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Terra #1: Student Architectures 2000
Australia Natalie Robinson, RAIA/SONA 2000 Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 9.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Handmade Notebook: The Hidden Staircase

A CHICK ADVENTURE BOOK Wire bound notebook approx. 4 ½" by 7 ½" filled with extra smooth unlined white paper interspersed with illustrations from the original Nancy Drew book, including, THE TRUCK SEEMED TO LEAP TOWARD THEM and THE WHOLE CEILING CRASHED DOWN ON THEM! Just the book for all who agree: life is one big mystery. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Winnie's World of Art
Vancouver, B.C. Yang Yun Li Mo Art Studio 0968679706 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Signed by Winnie. 92 pages. B&w illustrations. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Structural Engineering in Natural Hazards Mitigation: Proceedings of Papers Presented at the Structures Congress '93 Held at the Hyatt Regency Irvine Irvine, California April 19-21, 1993 Volume 1
Reston, Virginia, U.S.A. Amer Society of Civil Engineers 1993 0872629104 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Handmade Notebook: Anatomy

Anatomy of a Pocket Notebook. Approximately 2 ½" by 5" and 3/8" thick, this anatomically correct fellow features delightfully full color innards to reflect upon as you open to lined pages from a vintage steno book. Cover is an original illustration from a very old encyclopedia and the back cover is high quality ultra black mounting board. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Blank Journal (Sammtliche Werke) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
This is an older Seattle Public Library binding of a German book, "Sammtliche Work," with marbled boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The endpapers are floral patterned Italian paper, with the original library pocket glued inside. Journal sized: 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" x 1/2" deep text block. Black and white ribbon bookmark. Pretty! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Blank Journal (The Eyes and Ears of the Civil War) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "The Eyes and Ears of the Civil War" by G. Allen Foster. Blue-gray vinyl cover with black and white illustration.. Journal sized: 5" x 7 3/4'' x 5/8'' deep text block. Ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Blank Journal (Three Apples Fell From Heaven) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Three Apples Fell From Heaven" Black and white illustration on a bright green vinyl cover. Journal sized: 5 3/8" x 8 1/4" x 1/2" deep text block. Hot pink ribbon bookmark. A few pages of illustrations from book left inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Blank Journal (Henry Huggins) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Henry Huggins." Well-worn bright red buckram cloth cover with yellow and black illustration. Corners and top and bottom of spine frayed from many kids' hands. Journal sized: 5 1/2" x 7 5/8" x 1/2" deep text block. Red and white ribbon bookmark. Some illustrations from the original book bound inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Blank Journal (More Danish Tales) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "More Danish Tales." Grey and cream buckram cloth cover. Journal sized: 5" x 7 3/4" x 5/8" deep text block. Blue and white ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Current State of Knowledge of Lifeline Earthquake Engineering
N.Y. American Society of Civil Engineers 1977 Ex-Libris Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 A Walk Through the Garden: Shinnyo-en from Different Perspectives
Japan International Affairs Department of Shinnyo-en 1998 Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 9.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Handmade Notebook: Head of Flames

Call this one "Head of Flames." From a vintage Ray Bradbury Fahrenheit 451 paperback. School ID stamp on inside of cover (Englishtown, New Jersey.) Various fire-themed ephemera pages interspersed with 32 lb white paper. Book size: 4" X 6 ¾" and 3/8 " thick. Back cover is from a repurposed Little Golden Book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Gallerie: Women's Art, 1988 Annual
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Gallerie Pubns 1988 0969336101 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Issue includes 45 women artists with examples of their work and bios. 
Price: 57.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Blank Journal (Eddie and the Fire Engine) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Eddie and the Fire Engine." Grey, yellow, black and white illustration on a grey vinyl cover. Journal sized: 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" x 3/4" deep text block. Light pink ribbon bookmark. A few pages of illustrations from book left inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Handmade Notebook: Ebony Pencils

Small notebook for the shirt pocket of you or the pencil lover in your life. Cover is from an original vintage box of one dozen jet black extra smooth Eberhard Faber pencils. Size is 2 ½" by 3 ¼" and 3/8" thick. 80 lb acid free drawing paper inside with one sheet of lovely blue art paper on top. The back cover is ultra black mounting board. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Handmade Notebook: A Real Book

Wire bound notebook approx. 5 ¼" by 8 ¼", filled with unlined white paper. Great illustration on inside front cover--a chest-pounding gorilla rising up out of the vegetation, another lounging in a tree, and a scaly pangolin in the foreground. A REAL BOOK to fill with your real writing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Handmade Notebook: Hotter

A vintage flash card is the cover for this 3 ½" by 8" notebook filled with cream colored resume paper and interspersed with original pages from 1946 New Century dictionary including illustrations of a Black Drongo, a Dollar-bird, and Water-dropwort. The backing is high quality ultra black mounting board. About 3/8" thick. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Minjung Essence Korean-English Dictionary
Korea Minjung 1979 8938704068 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 2510 pages. Maroon vinyl cover with dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Landscape/Cityscape
N.Y. Marlborough 2005 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. Catalog from the exhibition in April 2005 at Marlborough Gallery in NYC. 40 pages. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Garbage Version 2.0
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Warner Bros Pubns 1999 0769264255 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
75 pages of words and music with "guitar tab" notation. Very clean copy unmarked in any way. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Daniel Katz: European Sculpture 2004
N.Y. Daniel Katz Ltd. 2004 Oversize Paperback Fine 
Catalog of the exhibition. Many full page color photographs. 37 pages. Gray paper cover with pasted down photo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Tyszblat
Paris Galerie De Seine 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Exhibition catalog. Previous owner's stamp inside. 
Price: 10.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Experience Music Project: The Building (Souvenir Book)
Seattle Experience Music Project 2000 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Letterhead & Logo Design 3: Creating the Corporate Image
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Rockport Publishers 1994 1564961117 Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Corner torn off front endpaper. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: A La Maison
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: Grand-papa et Grand-maman
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: Mon Petit Frere
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Blank Journal (Ballad of the Sad Young Men) / Blank Book / Diary / Sketch Book
Hard Cover 
Recycled ex-library binding with pockets, stamps, etc. titled "Ballad of the Sad Young Men." Solid baby blue buckram cover. Journal sized: 5 1/8" x 8" x 1/4" deep text block. Light blue ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Pesticide Resistance: Strategies and Tactics for Management
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Academy Pr 1985 0309036275 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 margaret J. patterson 1867 - 1950 retrospective Exhibiiton
James R. Bakker Antiques Inc. 1988 Staple Bound Very Good 
44 page catalogue with many color and b&w plates, a short article by J.R. Bakker, another by Feay Coleman, exhibition history, bibliography. 1" tear at lower spine, otherwise very clean with lightly bumped corners, interior/text is flawless. 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Taiwan's Treasures: Western Art from Private Collections
Taipei Fine Arts Museum 2001 9570295341 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. 175 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 27 Chairs: Best Furniture Projects from the British Magazine Woodworker
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Taunton Press 1990 0942391489 Ex-Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stickers, stampes, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Victoria and Albert Museum
London Scala 1994 1870248686 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Vancouver Maritime Museum Ship Model Collection Treasures Afloat Spring/Summer 1968 Exhibition
Vancouver Maritime Museum 1968 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 28 pages. Oblong. Staple-bound. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Czechoslovak Forestry
Prague The State Agricultural Publishing House 1966 Ex Libris Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Supplemental colorful maps and flow sheets in back pocket. 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 World's Best Loved Songs of the 30's
N.Y. Columbia 1986 Ex Libris Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 The Beautiful Sculpture of Jade
Oversize Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
Pictorial hardcover. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4". Text in Korean (we think). 95 pages. One side of each page has full-color photograph of jade object(s), other side has name of object in English and Korean with dimensions in mm. Some objects depicted include A Jadeite Carving of Spring Time, A Jadeite Lucky Censer, A Jadeite Creature Scene, and An Elaborate Jadeite Double Gourd and Peach. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Brazil: Body Nostalgia
2004 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Catalog from the exhibit June 8-July 25, 2004 at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, Japan. Text in Japanese with some English. 177 pages. Cardboard front cover. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ksiega Tysiaca I Jednej Nocy
Warszawa Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket worn around edges. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Handbook of Burial Rites
Toronto Trust Cemeteries 1985 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 103 pages. Typewritten photocopy in plastic comb binding. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Fluvial Processes and Sedimentation
1973 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Proceedings of Hydrology Symposium Held at Univ. Of Alberta, May 1973. Cracked spine. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com