Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barnes, Jack Cuba and the Coming American Revolution
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Pathfinder Pr 2006 0873489306 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
As-new condition in every respect except for small red stain on top page ends that mars pages 1 - 25 with a very small mark at the top. No marking of any kind to interior/text, clean, bright, creaseless covers and spine with sharp corners to the covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barnes, Jack Lesser Evil, the? Debates on the Democratic Party and Independent Working-Class Politics
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Pathfinder Press 2004 0873485181 Trade Paperback Fine 
As-new condition in every respect. This is an unread copy. 
Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barnes, Jack Cuba and the Coming American Revolution
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Pathfinder Press 2002 0873489306 Trade Paperback Fine 
As-new condition in every respect. This is an unread copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Barnes, Jack The Changing Face of U.S. Politics: Working-Class Politics and the Trade Unions
N Y. Pathfinder Press 1994 0873487850 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 459 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barnes, Julian Arthur & George: A Novel
N.Y. Knopf 2006 030726310X Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Uncorrected proofs/Advanced Reader's Edition in softcover. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barnes, Karen Naturopathic First Aid: A Guide to Treating Minor First Aid Conditions With Natural Medicines
Kingston, Ontario, Canada Quarry Books 2001 1550822829 Ex Library Trade Paperback, Spiral Bound Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 141 pages. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barnes, Philip A Companion to Post-War British Theatre
London Croom Helm 1986 0709932006 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Nice reading copy withdrawn from a library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is very solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 277 pages, book is very nice with sharp corners and bright pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barnes, Robert Hardy M.D. The Good Doctor Is Naked: Finding The Human Beneath My Mask
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. iUniverse Inc 2004 0595315755 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 5.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barnett, Lashonda I Got Thunder: Black Women Songwriters on Their Craft
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Press 2007 1568583311 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barney, Darin David Prometheus Wired: The Hope for Democracy in the Age of Network Technology
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 2000 0774807962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Previous owner's name stamp inside. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barney, William The Secessionist Impulse: Alabama and Mississippi in 1860
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1974 0691046220 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book shows light wear only. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Barnhart, Richard M.; Stanley-Baker, Richard; Rogers, Mary Ann Painters of the Great Ming: The Imperial Court and the Zhe School
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Dallas Museum of Art 1993 0936227117 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 360 pages. Small dirt spot on top page ends. Laid in errat slip and postcard in Chinese. Includes approximately 115 paintings. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Barnholden, Michael;Newman, Nancy Street Stories: 100 Years of Homelessness in Vancouver
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Anvil Press 2007 189563685X Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very light wear to covers, otherwise as-new, with clean, unmarked text/interior. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barnstone, Willis Six Masters of the Spanish Sonnet: Francisco De Quevedo, Sor Juana Ines De LA Cruz, Antonio Machado, Federico Garcia Lorca, Jorge Luis Borges, Migue
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1993 0809317729 Ex Libris Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid, covers are in good shape and text/interior is clean of marks, underlining, marginalia or highlighting. Entirely, uncommonly clean for an ex-library book: sharp corners, clean covers, contents perfect & bright. Two stickers to dust jacket and one stamp are only indication it is ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Baron, Nancy; Acorn, John Birds of Coastal British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C. Lone Pine Pub 1997 1551050986 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 240 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Baron, Nancy; Acorn, John Birds of Coastal British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C. Lone Pine Pub 1997 1551050986 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 340 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Baron, Robert E.; Porter, James Hall; Hammond, Ogden H. Chemical Equilibria in Carbon-Hydrogen-Oxygen Systems
Cambridge, MA MIT Press 1976 0262021218 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 110 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Baron-Cohen, Simon; Tager-Flusberg, Helen; Cohen, Donald J. (eds.) Understanding Other Minds: Perspectives from Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2000 0198524455 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
2nd ed. 530 pages, highlighting between pages 488 and 494 only, otherwise clean and unmarked text. Book shows very little wear with sharp corners to the text block, no creasing of covers. 
Price: 72.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barone, Dennis; Ganick, Peter (eds.) The Art of Practice: 45 Contemporary Poets
Elmwood, Connecticut, U.S.A. Potes & Poets Pr 1994 0937013463 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 384 pages. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Barone, Richard Frontman: Surviving the Rock Star Myth
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Backbeat Books 2007 0879309121 Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 5.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barr, Marleen S. (ed.) Future Females, the Next Generation: Feminist Science Fiction's New Voices and Velocities
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 2000 0847691268 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 323 pages, very clean copy. 
Price: 45.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barraclough, Geoffrey The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Berkeley University of California Press 1976 0520031180 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 180 pages. Previous owner's bookplate inside. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barrass, Robert Students Must Write: A Guide to Better Writing in Coursework and Examinations
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 2003 0415132223 2nd Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice, clean copy, inside and out. 53 pages, intro, glossary. 2nd edition. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barratt, Glynn The Tuamotu Islands and Tahiti
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1992 0774804092 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 298 pages. Volume 4 of the Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840 series. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barratt, Glynn The Rebel on the Bridge: A Life of the Decembrist Baron Andrey Rozen, 1800-84
London Elek Books 1975 0236310151 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 310 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barrett, Anthony A.; Liscombe, Rhodri Windsor Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1983 0774801786 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 391 pages. More than 200 b/w photographs, drawings and plans, bibliography, index. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barrett, Harry B. Lore & Legend of Long Point
Ontario, CA Burns & MacEachern 1977 08871680755 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Small tears on dust jacket. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barrett, John G. Sherman's March Through the Carolinas
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1996 0807845663 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 325 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barrett, John Paul Sea Stories: Of Dolphins and Dead Sailors
Astoria, OR Gaff Press 1987 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Signed by author on front endpaper. 117 pages. Slightly soiled off-white cloth cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barrett, O. W. Animals on Postage Stamps, The
N.Y. Scott Stamp & Coin Company 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Large open and closed tears on discolored dust jacket. Bumped bottom corner. Clean interior. Illustrated in b&w. 90 pages. Previous owner's seal inside. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barrett, Paul M. American Islam : The Struggle for the Soul of a Religion
Picador 2008 031242745X Trade Paperback Fine 
As new condition 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Barrett, Stanley R. Anthropology: A Student's Guide to Theory and Method
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1996 0802078338 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Book shows very little use and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barris, Alex; Barris, Theodore Making Music: Profiles from a Century of Canadian Music
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0002000563 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean with a tight binding. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barroll, J. Leeds Shakespeare Studies: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism, and Reviews XI
N Y. Burt Franklin & Co., Inc. 1978 0891021485 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 355 pages. Slightly soiled dust jacket. Volume XI. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barroso, Ary; Russell, S. K. Brazil
N. Y. Southern Music Co. 1939 Sheet Music Very Good 
Clean, bright copy 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barrow, Terence An Illustrated Guide to Maori Art
Reed Books Limited 2000 0790004100 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book shows only the slightest indications of use; text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 104 pages, heavily illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barrowcliffe, Mark The Elfish Gene: Dungeons, Dragons and Growing Up Strange
N2008 Soho 1569476012 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barry, Henry M. I'll Be Seeing You
N Y. Knopf 1952 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding.. Re-bound by library in sturdy colored vinyl. 
Price: 12.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barry, James, Georgian Bay the Sixth Great Lake
Clarke Irwin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
191 pages unmarked in any way, b&w photos, covers show very light use, solid, very clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barry, Lynda Big Ideas
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperPerennial 1993 0060969024 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Remainder mark. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barry, Lynda The Good Times Are Killing Me: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 1988 0941104222 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barry, Susan R. Fixing My Gaze: A Scientist's Journey Into Seeing in Three Dimensions
N Y Basic Books 2009 0465009131 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bartel, Pauline Spellcasters: Witches and Witchcraft in History, Folklore, and Popular Culture
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Pub 2000 0878331832 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 264 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bartell, Karen Hulene The Best of Taiwanese Cuisine: Recipes and Menus for Holidays and Special Occasions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books Inc. 2001 0781808553 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barter, James A Travel Guide to Shakespeare's London
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Lucent Books 2003 1590181468 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc., but is otherwise Near Fine; very clean copy inside and out. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bartholomew, Alick Crop Circles-Harbingers of World Change
United Kingdom Gateway Books 1991 0946551774 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bartholomew; Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Bstan-'Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho, Dalai Lama XIV; Dalai Lama XIV Journeys With a Brother: Japan to India
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Hay House Inc 1999 1561703893 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 271 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bartlett, Allison Hoover The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession
N Y Riverhead 2009 1594484813 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bartlett, Mary Gentians
Great Britain Alphabooks 1981 0906670187 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 143 pages. Many color photos. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bartlett, Richard D. Tennant, Alan Snakes of North America: Western Region
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Pub Co 2000 0877193126 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 312 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bartlett, Serena and Randlette, Perrin GrassRoutes Travel Guide to Olympia: The Sound of the City Next Door
GrassRoutes Travel 2007 0979146232 Trade Paperback Near Fine Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Inscribed by authors on title page. 
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bartley, William III Lewis Carroll's Symbolic Logic
N Y Clarkson N. Potter 1977 0517533634 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 496 pages. Clear plastic covering paper cover. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bartley, William Warren Wittgenstein
Cresset Library 1986 0091687810 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent copy in nearly new condition in every respect: sharp corners, creaseless covers and spine, no marking of any kind to text. Paper edges browned. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bartok, Bela Rumanian Folk Dances
London Boosey & Hawkes 1918 Sheet Music Good 
Clean copy; 7" tear on cover fold. Piano solo. 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bartok, Mira The Memory Palace
N Y Free Press 2011 1439183317 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bartosik, John Sea to Sky Country II
Guelph, Ontario John Bartosik 1991 0969187343 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. 136 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bartroli, Tomas Brief presence: Spain's Activity on America's Northwest Coast (1774-1796)
Burnaby, BC, Canada Tomas Bartroli 1991 0969525001 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 62 pages. Staple-bound. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Barzun, Jacques The Use and Abuse of Art
Princeton 1974 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and interior/text is clean and free of marking of any kind. 150 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Bas Vroege; Maartje van den Heuvel; P'rend : beeld van een Groeistad
Netherlands Paradox Press 2000 9080265551 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 80 pages. "Withdrawn" stamp, but no other library markings. Text in Dutch and English. This book is based on about a hundred in-depth interviews with residents of five Dutch suburbs developed in the 1990's, all in the western Netherlands. Many color photos. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Baskerville, David Music Business Handbook & Career Guide
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Pubns 2000 0761916679 7th Ed. Hard Cover Near Fine Pictorial Boards 
675 pages, in excellent condition with no marking, sharp corners, lots of illustrations. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Basnight, Bobby L. What Ship Is That?
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 1996 155821433X Trade Paperback Fine 
Clean copy with no marking inside or out. Covers show very light shelfwear. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Basolo, Fred; Bunnett, Joseph F.; Halpern, Jack Collected Accounts of Transition Metal Chemistry (Volume 1)
Washington, D. C. American Chemical Society 1973 0841201587 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 253 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Basque, Garnet West Kootenay the Pioneer Years
Langley, BC Sunfire 1990 091953130X Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Basran, G. S.;Bolaria, B. Singh The Sikhs in Canada: Migration, Race, Class and Gender
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2006 0195648862 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very nice reading copy withdrawn from a library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 222 pages with very small ink stain (1/8th inch) at bottom corner of page ends over last 25 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Basran, Gurcharn, Charan Gill & Brian D. Maclean Farmworkers and Their Children
Collective Press 1995 0969476450 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 188 pages many tables. Chapters include Indo-Canadian families: historical constraints and contemporary contradictions, Government and community responses to racism and prejudice in the Province of British Columbia, Methods employed in conducting the research, Characteristics of the sample, Working conditions and their implications for child health, Current and preferred care arrangements for children, References (six pages). Tables include Frequency and kinds of pesticide exposure, types of exposure to pesticide, Frequency of pesticide-related health symptoms, and a great many more. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bass, Rick The Lives of Rocks : Stories
N.Y. Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 0618596747 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected proof. 
Price: 9.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bassett, Bruce;Edney, Ralph Introducing Relativity
New York, New York, U.S.A. Totem Books 2002 1840463724 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bastedo, Jamie Sila's Revenge
Red Deer Press 2010 0889954224 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bastedo, Jamie; Tooke, Susan Free as the Wind
Red Deer Press 2006 0889954461 Trade Paperback Fine XL 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Batchelor, Martine;Batchelor, Stephen Meditation for Life
Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Wisdom Pubns 2001 0861713028 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is unmarked in any way. 168 pages, book shows a medium level of general wear. 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Bateman, Robert The Art of Robert Bateman
N Y Viking 1988 0670826391 Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 172 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Bateman, Robert An Artist in Nature
U.S.A. Wellfleet 2005 0785819754 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
Very nice copy showing very litlte wear of any kind, 182 (+) pages, huge, often 2 page color prints, sharp corners to all edges, text/interior unmarked in any way except front free endpaper with large gift inscription in pen. Dust jacket show scuffing, light wear at edges, no tears. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bateman, Robert; Derry, Ramsay; Introduction By Roger Tory Peterson Art of Robert Bateman
Canada Madison Press Books 1981 0713914335 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bates, H.E. Elephant's Nest in a Rhubarb Tree and Other Stories
N Y. New Directions 1989 0811210871 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bateson, Charles The War with Japan: A Concise History
Great Britain Barrie & Rockliff 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 417 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bath, Trevor; Jones, Joy The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1994 0881926701 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 157 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Batmanghelidj, F. M.D. ABC of Asthma, Allergies and Lupus: Eradicate Asthma - Now!
Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A. Global Health Solutions 2000 096299426X Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Battiste, Marie;Henderson, James Youngblood Protecting Indigenous Knowledge and Heritage: A Global Challenge
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Purich Pub 2000 189583015X Trade Paperback Fine By Author
As-new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 67.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Battles, Ford Lewis & Stanley Tagg The Piety of John Calvin: An Anthology Illustrative of the Spirituality of the Reformer
Baker Book House 1978 0801007011 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Includes sheet music 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Batzner, Nike Mantegna (Masters of Italian Art)
Germany Konemann 1998 3829002521 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 120 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Baudelaire, Charles Les Fleurs Du Mal
Paris Librairie Mireille Ceni 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Very nice copy with gray textured cover and way-fifties script. Previous owner's name inside. In French. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Baudoux, Everett L. The Wedge in the Door : Gibraltar 1942
Canada Jane MacKay 2006 0978131703 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 219 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baudrillard, Jean Cool Memories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 1990 086091500X Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 234 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Bauer, Bruce A. The Sextant Handbook: Adjustment, Repair, Use and History
Annapolis, Maryland Azimuth Press 1986 0913179094 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 191 pages. Many photos and illustrations. Contents: A Short History; Elements of the Sextant and Four Vital Adjustments; Attachments and Accessories; Care, Maintenance and Repair; How to Buy a Sextant; Sighting Techniques; Correcting the Sight; Timing the Sight Accurately; Searching for Stars; Sextants of Tomorrow; Appendices; Bibliography; Index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bauer, Carlene Not That Kind of Girl: A Memoir
Harper Colliins 2009 0060840544 Hard Cover Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bauer, Henry H. Science Or Pseudoscience: Magnetic Healing, Psychic Phenomena, And Other Heterodoxies
Urbana Univ of Illinois Pr 2001 0252026012 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 275 pages. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bauer, Henry H.;Bauer, Henry Beyond Velikovsky: The History of a Public Controversy
Urbana Univ of Illinois Pr 1984 025201104X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket worn at corners and edges. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bauermeister, Erica The School of Essential Ingredients
N Y. G.P. Putnam's 2009 0399155430 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Advance Readerr's Edition/Uncorrected Proof. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Baum, Bernard R. Oats: Wild and Cultivated a Monograph of the Genus Avena L. (Poaceae)
Biosystematics Research Institute, Canada Dept. of Agriculture, Research Branch : available from Print. and Pub., Supply and Services Canada 1977 0660005131 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Baum, Gregory Compassion and Solidarity: The Church for Others
Toronto, Ontario, Canada House of Anansi Press 1992 0887845320 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 107 pages. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Baum, L. Frank Oz, A Nagy Varazslo
Budapest Mora Konyvkiado 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate and name inside. Text in Hungarian. Pictorial boards. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie