Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Barcelata, Lorenzo; Russell, S.K. Maria Elena Waltz
N. Y. Southern Music Publishing Co., Inc. 1941 Sheet Music Very Good  
A clean, bright copy  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barclay, Isabel Art of the Canadian Indians and Eskimos
National Gallery of Canada 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good +  
Exhibition catalogue, very 1970, with b&w photos & photos through a colored filter in green red, blue, purple.  
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barham, Andrea The Pedant's Revolt : Know What Know-It-Alls Know
N.Y. Delacorte Press 2006 0385340168 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Baricco, Alessandro An Iliad
Vintage 2006 0307275396 Trade Paperback Very Good +  
Brand new book, perfect in every respect.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barich, Bill A Fine Place to Daydream: Racehorses, Romance, and the Irish
N.Y. Vintage 2006 1400078091 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Slight sticker residue and slight damage from sticker removal on spine.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barille, Elisabeth Anais Nin Masquee, Si Nue
R. Laffont 1991 2221059859 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and unmarked.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden
London Blackie 0216898676 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Previous owner's inscription inside.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barker, Juliet R.V. Wordsworth: A Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Press 2005 0060787317 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
A softcover advance reader's copy; not a hardback.  
Price: 9.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barker, Juliet R.V. Wordsworth: A Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Press 2005 0060787317 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
An unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barker, L. Randol; Burton, John R.; Zieve, Philip D. Principles of Ambulatory Medicine
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1995 068330352x Oversize Hardcover Fine  Near Fine 
Fifth edition. 1631 pages.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Barker, Nicola Clear: A Transparent Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Press 2005 0060797576 Trade Paperback New  
New, not a proof/ARC.  
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barker, Nicola Darkmans
N. Y. Ecco Press 2007 0061575216 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Some page corners creased.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Barker, Rocky Saving All the Parts: Reconciling Economics and the Endangered Species Act
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Island Press 1993 1559632011 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barlee, N. L. Guide to Gold Panning
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Big Country Books 1984 0888399863 Ex Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barlow, Toby Sharp Teeth
N. Y. Harper Colliins 2008 0061430226 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reader's Edition. Softcover. Slightly worn cover.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barnard, Mary Assault on Mount Helicon: A Literary Memoir
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1984 0520048180 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barnes, H. Lee Gunning for Ho : Vietnam Stories (Western Literature Ser.: )
Reno, NV, U.S.A. University of Nevada Press 2000 0874173469 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Remainder mark.  
Price: 4.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barnes, Jonathan Somnambulist, the
William Morrow 2007 0061547344 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket 
This is an ARC/Proof/Review copy and may not be identical to the copy released for mass publication. New, unread; slight crease to front cover, sticker on cover.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barnes, Julian Arthur & George: A Novel
N.Y. Knopf 2006 030726310X Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
Uncorrected proofs/Advanced Reader's Edition in softcover. A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barnes, Martin Benjamin Brecknell Turner: Rural England Through a Victorian Lens
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2001 0810965836 Oversize Hardback Near Fine  Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barnes, Peter Capitalism 3. 0 : A Guide to Reclaiming the Commons
San Francisco Berrett-Koehler 2006 1576753611 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine  No Jacket 
ARC, uncorrected galley. This is a softcover in new, unread condition.  
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Barnes, Robert Hardy Good Doctor Is Naked, The: Finding the Human Beneath My Mask
Iuniverse, Inc. 2004 0595315755 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Previous owner's inscription inside.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barnes, Robert Hardy M.D. The Good Doctor Is Naked: Finding The Human Beneath My Mask
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. iUniverse Inc 2004 0595315755 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Barnes, Susan Earthquake
Turtle Point Press 2007 1933527110 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
This is an ARC/Uncorrected Proof/Review copy and may not be identical to the copy released for mass publication. Brand new book in excellent condition, unblemished in any way.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Barnes-Ostrander, Marilyn Music : Reflections in Sound
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1976 0063838907 Oversize Paperback Fine  
Good intro to general music theory, types of .. 368 pages.  
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Barnett, Andy Compose Yourself: Awakening to the Rhythms of Life
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd 2003 0738704180 Trade Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy.  
Price: 3.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Barnett, Lashonda I Got Thunder: Black Women Songwriters on Their Craft
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Press 2007 1568583311 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barney, Darin David Prometheus Wired: The Hope for Democracy in the Age of Network Technology
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 2000 0774807962 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Previous owner's name stamp inside.  
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Barnstone, Willis Six Masters of the Spanish Sonnet: Francisco De Quevedo, Sor Juana Ines De LA Cruz, Antonio Machado, Federico Garcia Lorca, Jorge Luis Borges, Migue
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1993 0809317729 Ex Libris Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid, covers are in good shape and text/interior is clean of marks, underlining, marginalia or highlighting. Entirely, uncommonly clean for an ex-library book: sharp corners, clean covers, contents perfect & bright. Two stickers to dust jacket and one stamp are only indication it is ex-library. Very nice copy.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barr, Alfred H. Picasso: 75th Anniversary Exhibition
N. Y. Museum of Modern Art 1957 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Exhibition catalog.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barrett, E.C. Climatology from Satellites
London Methuen 1974 0416659403 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked.  
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barrett, Ellen and Dolnick, Barrie Zodiaction: Fat-Burning Fitness Tailored to Your Personal Star Quality
N.Y. Bantam 2007 0553384376 Trade Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barrett, Harold Rhetoric and Civility: Human Development, Narcissism, and the Good Audience
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Pr 1991 0791404846 Soft Cover Near Fine  
very clean copy.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barrett, Harry B. Lore & Legend of Long Point
Ontario, CA Burns & MacEachern 1977 08871680755 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Small tears on dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Barrett, Paul M. American Islam: The Struggle for the Soul of a Religion
N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2007 0374104239 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
A new, unread copy. Slight sticker residue on spine of dust jacket.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barrett, Paul M. American Islam : The Struggle for the Soul of a Religion
Picador 2008 031242745X Trade Paperback Fine  
As new condition  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barris, Alex; Barris, Theodore Making Music: Profiles from a Century of Canadian Music
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0002000563 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean with a tight binding.  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barron, Jonathan N.; Selinger, Eric Murphy Jewish American Poetry : Poems, Commentary and Reflections
Hanover, NH Brandeis Press 2000 1584650435 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barron, Pamela and Burley, Jennifer Jump over the Moon : Selected Professional Readings
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Harcourt College Publishers 1984 0030633834 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 6.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barron, Sandra Rodriguez The Heiress of Water
Harper Collins / Rayo 2006 Advance Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Advanced Readers / Uncorrected Proof / Review copy: this edition of this title may differ from the one for major release by having a different cover, different table of contents, different or no pictures, uncorrected mistakes in the text and/or other small differances.  
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barroso, Ary; Russell, S. K. Brazil
N. Y. Southern Music Co. 1939 Sheet Music Very Good  
Clean, bright copy  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barry, Ben Fashioning Reality : New Generation Entrepreneurship
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 2006 1552638200 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barry, David The Rajah's Rice: A Mathematical Folktale from India
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1994 0716765683 First Edition Oversize Hardback Fine  Fine 

Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barry, Max Company
N.Y. Vintage 2007 1400079373 Trade Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barry, Sebastian The Only True History of Lizzie Finn/the Steward of Christendom/White Woman Street: Three Plays
Great Britain Methuen 1996 0413698904 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Pictorial cover.  
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barry, William David and Peabody, Frances W. Tate House: Crown of the Maine Mast Trade
Portland, Maine National Society of Colonial Dames of America 1982 Trade Paperback Near Fine  Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy. Signed by both authors.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barsky, Brian A. Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling Using Beta-Splines
N.Y. Springer Verlag 1988 0387700064 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barsky, Robert F. Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press 1997 0262024187 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barsky, Steven M.; Long, Dick; Stinton, Bob Dry Suit Diving : A Guide to Diving Dry
La Mesa, California, U.S.A. Watersport Publishing, Inc. 1992 0922769362 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Previous owner's name inside.  
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bartell, Karen Hulene The Best of Taiwanese Cuisine: Recipes and Menus for Holidays and Special Occasions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books Inc. 2001 0781808553 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barter, James A Travel Guide to Shakespeare's London
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Lucent Books 2003 1590181468 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc., but is otherwise Near Fine; very clean copy inside and out.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barthelme, Donald The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or The Hithering Thithering Djinn
N.Y. Overlook Press 2006 1585678287 First Edition Oversize Hardcover Fine  No Jacket 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barthelme, Donald Flying to America
Shoemaker Hoard 2007 1593741724 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition, unblemished in any way.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barthelme, Donald The Dead Father
N. Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0374529256 Trade Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bartok, Bela Rumanian Folk Dances
London Boosey & Hawkes 1918 Sheet Music Good  
Clean copy; 7" tear on cover fold. Piano solo.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Barzak, Christopher One for Sorrow
Bantam 2007 0553384368 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine/new  
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Barzun, Jacques Clio and the Doctors: Psycho-History Quanto-History & History
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1974 02260384910 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Basan, Ghillie The Middle Eastern Kitchen
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books Inc. 2004 078181023X Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Basbanes, Nicholas A. A Splendor of Letters: The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2003 0060082879 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bass, Jefferson Flesh and Bone
N. Y. Harper Suspense 2007 0060759844 Mass Market Paperback Fine  
A new, unread copy in excellent condition.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bass, Rick The Lives of Rocks : Stories
N.Y. Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 0618596747 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected proof.  
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bastien, James Sight Reading Level 2
San Diego, CA Neil A. Kjos. Jr. Publisher 0849750164 Staple Bound Very Good  
Sheet music. Previous owner's name on cover.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bataille, Georges The Impossible: A Story of Rats Followed by Dianus and by the Oresteia
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. City Lights Books 1991 0872862623 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bataille, Georges L'Abbe C
United Kingdom Marion Boyars 1994 071452848X Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bataille, Georges The Dead Man
N. Y. Marion Boyars 1989 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bataille, Gretchen M.; Sands, Kathleen Mullen American Indian Women: Telling Their Lives
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1989 0803260822 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Battles, Ford Lewis & Stanley Tagg The Piety of John Calvin: An Anthology Illustrative of the Spirituality of the Reformer
Baker Book House 1978 0801007011 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 
Includes sheet music  
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bauch, Kurt Der Isenheimer Altar
Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag Trade Paperback Very Good +  
26 farbige und 4 einfarbige bilder. Text is in German, small format 6" x 8". 32 pages; very graphic with dripping blood, demons breaking through windows, piercings, lots of halos, floating god, severed head, the works. Grimm's doesn't get better.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Baudelaire Baudelaire on Poe
State College, PA Bald Eagle Press 1952 Ex Libris Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Frayed at top and bottom of spine; loose rear hinge.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Baudrillard, Jean The Ecstasy of Communication
N.Y. Semiotex(e) 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bauer, Bruce A. The Sextant Handbook: Adjustment, Repair, Use, and History
Camden, ME International Marine Pub Co 1986 0877429561 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 27.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bauer, Laurie (Editor) Trudgill, Peter (Editor) Language Myths
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1999 0140260234 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Small tear on corner of cover.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Baum, Bernard R. Oats: Wild and Cultivated a Monograph of the Genus Avena L. (Poaceae)
Biosystematics Research Institute, Canada Dept. of Agriculture, Research Branch : available from Print. and Pub., Supply and Services Canada 1977 0660005131 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good  
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Baum, John When Death Enters Life
United Kingdom Floris Books 2003 0863153895 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
A clean, unmarked copy.  
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975