|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Baker, P.T. (ed.) The Biology of High-altitude Peoples West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1978 0521215234 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 357 pages with 11 articles on the subject by as many authors; graphs, charts, tables. Price:
52.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1940s B.T. Batsford 0713466391 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. Book has been re-bound by the library into heavy, buckrum (cloth) covers: very strong and solid, showing very little use. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. Please note this book has the identical ISBN to the same title of the 1950's. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1940s B.T. Batsford 0713467010 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way with sharp corners, in as-new condition. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1950s B.T. Batsford 0713466391 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way with sharp corners, in as-new condition. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Five Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1985 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta Very clean copy with light scuffing, very light shelfwear to edges. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality, color and b+w illus. includes an interview with the artist. 95 pages Price:
69.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Two Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1978 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases across the back cover with light scuffing. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, plates #'s 43 through 81 with a few detail plates. 3rd ed. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Ballantine, Betty (intro) Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1977 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases towards the lower corner of front cover with light scuffing, otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, 41 large plates, mostly in color. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Balzac Une Tenebreuse Affaire Le Livre De Poche 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 252 pages, text/interior clean but with a lot of neatly done underlining. Covers and binding in very good condition. Price:
6.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Balzac Honore De Eugnie Grandet Kopenhamn Malmo Berlin Baltiska Forlaget Aktiebolag 1928 Hard Cover Near Fine Part of beromd litteratur Varldslittersturens Mest Bekanta Verk series with Albert Nilsson, Emanuel Walbert and Torsten Wennstrom. 287 pages in very attractive marbled covers with leather spine and corners. Light wear to leather and to corners. Sharp corners. Handsome volume. Interior is perfect: bright and unmarked, text is in Swedish Price:
47.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bantock, Nick There Was an Old Lady New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1990 0670831948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bantock, Nick (illustrator) Small (1/4") tear at top of spine. Pop-ups complete and working. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Barbeau, Marius; Beynon, William; MacDonald, George F.; Cove, John J. Trade and Warfare: Tsimshian Narratives 2 Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Museums of Civilization 1987 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 243 pages. Many illustrations and photos. Canadian Museum of Civilization Mercury Series Dirextorate Paper No. 3. Re-bound by library into a solid hardcover. The Tsimshian Narratives are a collection of vivid oral histories depicting the rich culture of the west-coast Indians. Much of what is contained in the narratives reflects the relationship these people had with their environment: from their understanding of the spiritual universe to their interpretation of the physical world,. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Barber, Margaret & Grainne Ryder (eds.) Damming the Three Gorges : What Dam Builders Don't Want You to Know; a Critique of the Three Gorges Water Control Project Feasibility Study Toronto, ON, Canada Earthscan Canada 1990 1853831867 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is marked with underlining occasionally. With index, 183 pages, charts, graphs, tables, etc. Book has been re-bound by the library into very strong hardback covers, dust jacket shows signs of wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bari, Judi Timber Wars Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Common Courage Press 1994 1567510264 Trade Paperback Very Good Copy is pretty well worn, but very solid and with clean text/interior. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Baricco, Allesandro Oceano Mare Biblioteca Universale Rozzoli 2004 8817106100 Trade Paperback Near Fine Book shows very slight wear to covers only, interior/text is spotless and free of marking of any kind. Text is in Italian. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Barker, Pat Dragon Boats : A Celebration Vancouver, BC, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution 1996 1151920794 Ex-Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many color photos. 121 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Barlow, Toby Sharp Teeth N. Y. Harper Colliins 2008 0061430226 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reader's Edition. Softcover. Slightly worn cover. Price:
9.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Barman, Jean The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1991 0802027393 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good Former library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Solid, straight binding, lightly bumped corners, sharp page ends, with a few instances of marginalia to the text. Dust jacket is free of tears, laminated and taped to covers. 428 pages. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Barman, Jean Maria Mahoi of the Islands Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books 2004 1554200075 Trade Paperback Near Fine Inscribed By Author Nearly new book, very clean inside and out with clean and unmarked text/interior with only the slightest shelf wear to the covers. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Barnard, Marjorie History of Australia Moss Vale, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertsibn 1978 0207133476 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Inscribed by author. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|