Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Baker, Elna he New York Regional Mormon Singles Halloween Dance: A Memoir
N Y Plume 2010 0452296498 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Baker, Jan Yoga for Real People: A Year of Classes
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Samuel Weiser 2002 1578632129 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 264 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Baker, Jennifer Saddlery and Horse Equipment
N Y. Arco Publishing 1982 0668056339 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Baker, Kenneth The Faber Book of English History in Verse
New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1988 0571148824 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Baker, Kevin Strivers Row
N.Y. HarperCollins World 2006 0060195835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, new copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Baker, Margaret Discovering the Folklore of Plants
United Kingdom Shire Pubns 1996 0747801789 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A nice, bright unmarked copy with a tight binding. 168 pages. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Baker, Marilyn;Gallery 111. The Winnipeg School of Art: The Early Years
Published for Gallery 1.1.1., School of Art by the University of Manitoba Press 1984 0887556132 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
135 pages, several color prints, many b&w. Very clean copy. 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Baker, Mark; Kusel, Jonathan Community Forestry in the United States: Learning from the Past, Crafting the Future
Washington D.C. Island Press 2003 1559639849 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 247 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Baker, P.T. (ed.) The Biology of High-altitude Peoples
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1978 0521215234 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 357 pages with 11 articles on the subject by as many authors; graphs, charts, tables. 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1940s
B.T. Batsford 0713466391 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. Book has been re-bound by the library into heavy, buckrum (cloth) covers: very strong and solid, showing very little use. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. Please note this book has the identical ISBN to the same title of the 1950's. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1940s
B.T. Batsford 0713467010 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way with sharp corners, in as-new condition. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Baker, Patricia Fashions of a Decade - The 1950s
B.T. Batsford 0713466391 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way with sharp corners, in as-new condition. 64 pages filled with mostly color illustrations and photos. Glossary, reading list and time chart at back. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Baker, Richard My Life, My Trees
Scottland Findhorn Pr 1985 0905249631 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 167 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Baker, William M. (ed.) The Mounted Police and Prairie Society 1873-1919
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada Canadian Plains Research Center 1998 0889771030 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book shows light wear only. One page (p. 189) has a closed tear. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bakhtin, M.M.; Morris, Pam; Medvedev, P.N.; Vloshinov, V. N. The Bakhtin Reader: Selected Writings of Bakhtin, Medvedev and Voloshinov
United Kingdom Edward Arnold 1994 0340592672 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 262 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bakker, Gerbrand The Twin
Brooklyn, NY Archipelago 2009 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Advance Reader's Edition. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bakker, Hans T. Origin and Growth of the Puranic Text Corpus
Delhi Motilal Banarsidass Publishers 2004 8120820495 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 208 pages. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Balan, Jars Salt and Braided Bread: Ukrainian Life in Canada
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404726 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 152 pages. Previous owner's inscription inside. Many color photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Baldasty, Gerald J. Vigilante Newspapers: A Tale of Sex, Religion, And Murder in the Northwest
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2005 0295985291 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
An unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Baldasty, Gerald J. Vigilante Newspapers: A Tale of Sex, Religion, And Murder in the Northwest
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2005 0295985291 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
This is a softcover uncorrected proof in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Baldissera, Lisa Beauty Queens
Victoria, BC, Canada Art Gallery of Greater Victoria 2004 0888852185 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Slight scuffing to cover. 110 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Baldissera, Lisa; Selecky, Sarah Lucille Silver: Dreams, Screens and Theories
Victoria, BC, Canada Art Gallery of Greater Victoria 2003 0888852142 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 64 pages. Many color photos. Includes CD. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Baldwin, Jacqueline A Northern Woman
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada Caitlin Pr 2003 189475901X Trade Paperback Fine By Author
150 pages in excellent condiiton in every respect. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bales, Kevin Understanding Global Slavery: A Reader
Univ of California Pr 2005 0520245075 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 212 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Balin, Peter The Flight of the Feathered Serpent
Wilmot, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Arcana Pub 1983 0910261016 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ball, Caroline Horse and Pony Breeds
London Hancock House Publishers, Limited 1998 1865050148 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 80 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ball, Kenneth Peugeot 504 1968-70 Autobook : Workshop Manual for Peugeot 504 1968-70, Peugeot 504 Fuel Injection 1968-70
England Autopress 1972 085147229X Hard Cover Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. Somewhat grease stained. Many b&w photos and diagrams. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Ball, Kenneth Triumph 2000 Mk 2, 2.5 PI MK 2 1969-71 Autobook : Workshop Manual for Triumph 2000 Mk 2 1969- 71, Triumph 2.5 Mk 2 1969-71
England Autopress Ltd. 1971 0851472125 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 183 pages. Some grease marks. Bright green vinyl cover. Many illustrations and diagrams. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ball, Norman R. Mind, Heart, and Vision: Professional Engineering in Canada 1887 to 1987
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. National Museums of Canada 1988 0660120003 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
Very clean very nice copy. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ball, Pamela The Essence of Tao
Toronto Indigo Books 2004 1841931896 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 240 pages. 
Price: 4.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ball, Vic (ed.) The Ball Red Book: 15th Edition, Greenhouse Growing
West Chicago, IL Ball Pub 1991 0962679623 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Five
Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1985 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with light scuffing, very light shelfwear to edges. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality, color and b+w illus. includes an interview with the artist. 95 pages 
Price: 69.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Four
peacock press/ Bantam 1985 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with light scuffing, very light shelfwear to edges. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality, color and b+w illus., many full page. 95 pages 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Two
Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1978 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases across the back cover with light scuffing. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, plates #'s 43 through 81 with a few detail plates. 3rd ed. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Ballantine, Betty (intro) Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta
Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1977 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases towards the lower corner of front cover with light scuffing, otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, 41 large plates, mostly in color. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Ballantine, Colin Russian Propliners and Jetliners
England Airlife 1993 1853103810 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Full of color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Ballard, Rachel A Long Forgotten Truth
Rozlyn 2011 0983326002 Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Ballarian, Anna Fabric Collage; Contemporary Stitchery and Applique
Davis Publications 1976 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inscribed By Author
Inscribed on front endpaper. 
Price: 67.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Balliett, Whitney Collected Works: A Journal of Jazz 1954-1999
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2000 0312202881 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 872 pages with index. 
Price: 67.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Balon, Brett; Resch, Peter (Editors) Survival of the Imagination : The Mary Donaldson Memorial Lectures
Regina, SK, Canada Coteau Books 1993 1550500511 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Balzac Une Tenebreuse Affaire
Le Livre De Poche 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
252 pages, text/interior clean but with a lot of neatly done underlining. Covers and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Balzac Honore De Eugnie Grandet
Kopenhamn Malmo Berlin Baltiska Forlaget Aktiebolag 1928 Hard Cover Near Fine 
Part of beromd litteratur Varldslittersturens Mest Bekanta Verk series with Albert Nilsson, Emanuel Walbert and Torsten Wennstrom. 287 pages in very attractive marbled covers with leather spine and corners. Light wear to leather and to corners. Sharp corners. Handsome volume. Interior is perfect: bright and unmarked, text is in Swedish 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bamforth, Iain The Body In The Library: A Literary Anthology Of Modern Medicine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 2003 1859845347 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
418 pages. Very last page slightly loose. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bancroft, Frederic Calhoun and the South Carolina Nullification Movement
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Peter Smith 1966 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman People of the Totem: The Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Doubleday Canada Limited 1979 0856133043 Oversize Hardback Very Good Good XL Forman, Werner 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. A great many color photos, 128 pages with some scuffing to a few pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bandi, Hans-Georg Eskimo Prehistory
University of Alaska Press 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 226 pages. Slightly musty smelling. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bandoni, Robert J.; Szczawinski, Adam F. Guide to Common Mushrooms of British Columbia (Handbook No. 24)
British Columbia Provincial Museum 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 179 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Banerjee, Anjali Seaglass Summer
N Y. Random House 2010 0385735677 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bangs, Anna Marie The Spider In My Sink
1989 0939688298 Boxed Set Very Good Very Good 
Boxed set of three books: Politics of Humanity, In Awe of Love, and In Praise of Children. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Banier, Frantois Marie Frantois-Marie Banier: On The Edge
Germany Kerber Christof Verlag 2004 3936646848 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Full page black and white photos. Introductory text in German and English. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Banka, Pavel Vsechno a Nic/Everything and Nothing: Photographs 1988-1998
Prague Prague House of Photography 2000 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Exhibition catalog. Cover worn around edges. Signed by Pavel Banka. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Banks, Mike Mountain Climbing for Beginners
Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A. Stein & Day Pub 1978 0812824482 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Banks, Richard C.; Matjeka, Edward R.; Mercer, Gary Introductory Problems in Spectroscopy
Menlo Park, CA Benjamin/Cummings Pub Co 1980 0805305726 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 325 pages. A great many spectrum graphs; seems problematic. 100 "problems" in fact. With interpretive aids, answers and index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bannerman, Gary & Patricia The Ships of British Columbia: An Illustrated History of the British Columbia Ferry Corporation
Surrey, BC Canada Hancock House 1985 0888391889 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. Many photos. Oblong format. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bannerman, Gary & Patricia Ships of British Columbia, the; an Illustrated History of the British Columbia Ferry Corporation
Hancock House 1985 0888391889 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 176 pages, many color photos & b&w. Nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bannon, John Francis Herbert Eugene Bolton: The Historian and the Man, 1870-1953
University of Arizona Press 1978 0816505578 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 996 pages, maps, b&w photos. 
Price: 13.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bantock, Nick There Was an Old Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1990 0670831948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bantock, Nick (illustrator) 
Small (1/4") tear at top of spine. Pop-ups complete and working. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Banwell, C.N. Fundamentals of Molecular Spectroscopy
Maedenhead Berkshire, United Kingdom McGraw-Hill Book Co Ltd 1983 007084139X Trade Paperback Very Good 
Third edition. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bar-Am, Aviva Jerusalem EasyWalks
Jerusalem Aviva Bar-Am 2007 9659004869 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Baraka, Amiri Imamu Black Music
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Da Capo Press, Incorporated 1998 0306808145 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Baram, Reg Airlines & Airliners: Vickers Viscount 700 Series
England Aviation Data Centre Oversize Paperback Good 
53 pages; staple bound. Many color photos. Some hilighting and ink marks. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Barb Howard The Dewpoint Show
Fitzhenry & Whiteside 2010 1554551560 Trade Paperback Fine 
New book in excellent condition in every respect. No flaws of any kind. Brand new. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Barbar, Stephen Fragments of the European City
London Reaktion Books 1995 0948462663 Trade Paperback Good 
Slight water damage; does not affect readability. 
Price: 4.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Barbara Pelman Borrowed Rooms
Ronsdale Pres 2008 1553800613 Trade Paperback Fine 
As-new copy in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Barbeau, Marius; Beynon, William; MacDonald, George F.; Cove, John J. Trade and Warfare: Tsimshian Narratives 2
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Museums of Civilization 1987 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 243 pages. Many illustrations and photos. Canadian Museum of Civilization Mercury Series Dirextorate Paper No. 3. Re-bound by library into a solid hardcover. The Tsimshian Narratives are a collection of vivid oral histories depicting the rich culture of the west-coast Indians. Much of what is contained in the narratives reflects the relationship these people had with their environment: from their understanding of the spiritual universe to their interpretation of the physical world,. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Barber, Margaret & Grainne Ryder (eds.) Damming the Three Gorges : What Dam Builders Don't Want You to Know; a Critique of the Three Gorges Water Control Project Feasibility Study
Toronto, ON, Canada Earthscan Canada 1990 1853831867 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is marked with underlining occasionally. With index, 183 pages, charts, graphs, tables, etc. Book has been re-bound by the library into very strong hardback covers, dust jacket shows signs of wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Barbier, Monique De main de Maitre: les métiers d'art au grand palais à Paris
Paris Editions Ellenberg 1988 2905722010 Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Pictorial cover. 105 pages. Text in French. Many color photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Barbieri, Heather The Lace Makers of Glenmara: A Novel
N Y. Harper 2009 0061721557 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Barbieri, Heather The Lace Makers of Glenmara: A Novel
N Y. HarperCollins 2009 0061721557 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Barbin, Herculine Herculine Barbin: Being the Recently Discovered Memoirs of a Nineteenth-Century French Hermaphrodite
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1980 0394738624 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 199 pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Barbour, Philip Lemont Pocahontas and Her World : A Chronicle of America's First Settlement in Which Is Related the Story of the Indians and the Englishmen - Particularly Captain John Smith, Captain Samuel Argall, and Master John Rolfe
London Robert Hale & Company 1971 0709121881 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. A bit musty smelling. 316 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Barcelata, Lorenzo; Russell, S.K. Maria Elena Waltz
N. Y. Southern Music Publishing Co., Inc. 1941 Sheet Music Very Good 
A clean, bright copy 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Barclay, Isabel Art of the Canadian Indians and Eskimos
National Gallery of Canada 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
Exhibition catalogue, very 1970, with b&w photos & photos through a colored filter in green red, blue, purple. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bare, Colleen Stanley; Bauer, Peggy Mule Deer: Behavior, Ecology, Conservation
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A. Voyageur Press 1995 0896582639 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, attractive copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. Many color photos. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Barer, R. & Cosslett, V.E. (eds.) Advances n Optical and Electron Microscopy Vol. 5
Academic Press 1973 0120299054 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. 370 pages, lots of formulae, b&w photos, 
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Barger, Sony; Holmstrom, Darwin Let's Ride: Sonny Barger's Guide to Motorcycling
N Y William Morrow 2010 0061964263 Trade Paperback Fine 
Uncorrected proof/Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bari, Judi Timber Wars
Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Common Courage Press 1994 1567510264 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Copy is pretty well worn, but very solid and with clean text/interior. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Baricco, Alessandro An Iliad
Vintage 2006 0307275396 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
Brand new book, perfect in every respect. 
Price: 4.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Baricco, Allesandro Oceano Mare
Biblioteca Universale Rozzoli 2004 8817106100 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book shows very slight wear to covers only, interior/text is spotless and free of marking of any kind. Text is in Italian. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Barille, Elisabeth Un Couple Modele: Roman
France Gallimard 2001 2070761312 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean of marking of any kind. 218 pages, text is in French. 
Price: 11.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Barker, Juliet R.V. Wordsworth: A Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Press 2005 0060787317 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A softcover advance reader's copy; not a hardback. 
Price: 4.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Barker, Pat Dragon Boats : A Celebration
Vancouver, BC, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution 1996 1151920794 Ex-Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many color photos. 121 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Barker, Terry Sunshine Sketches: An Artist's History of B.C.'s Beautiful Sunshine Coast
Sechelt, BC Terry Barker 2001 0969150865 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 138 pages. Signed by author. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Barkley, Frances; Hill, Beth The Remarkable World of Frances Barkley, 1769-1845
Sidney, B.C. Gray's Publishing 1978 0888260776 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 232 pages. Oblong. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Barlay, Stephen Cleared for Take-off: Behind the Scenes of Air Travel
Cathie, Kyle 1994 1856261344 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
262 pages, b&w photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Barley, M. W. The House and Home: A Review of 900 Years of House Planning and Furnishing in Britain
Greenwich, Connecticut New York Graphic Society 1963 0821203517 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket. First US Edition. 208 pages. 
Price: 13.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Barlioz, Hector Les Troyens; Opera in Five Acts
Schirmer, G 1973 Ex Library Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior has some marginalia in pencil 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Barlow, Toby Sharp Teeth
N. Y. Harper Colliins 2008 0061430226 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reader's Edition. Softcover. Slightly worn cover. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Barlow, William;Finley, Cheryl From Swing to Soul: An Illustrated History of African American Popular Music from 1930 to 1960
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Elliott & Clark Pub 1994 1880216183 Oversize Hardback Very Good Good XL 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean and unmarked in any way. Book shows light use. Dust jacket has been laminated and taped to covers. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Barman, Jean The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1991 0802027393 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Former library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Solid, straight binding, lightly bumped corners, sharp page ends, with a few instances of marginalia to the text. Dust jacket is free of tears, laminated and taped to covers. 428 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Barman, Jean The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia
Toronto Univ of Toronto Pr 1996 0802071856 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 451 pages. Spine lean. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Barman, Jean Stanley Park's Secret : The Forgotten Families of Whoi Whoi, Kanaka Ranch and Brockton Point
Madeira Park, BC, Canada Harbour Publishing Company, Limited 2005 1550173464 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 279 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Barman, Jean Maria Mahoi of the Islands
Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books 2004 1554200075 Trade Paperback Near Fine Inscribed By Author
Nearly new book, very clean inside and out with clean and unmarked text/interior with only the slightest shelf wear to the covers. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Barman, Jean The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia
Toronto Univ of Toronto Pr 1991 0802027393 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 428 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Barnard, Marjorie History of Australia
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertsibn 1978 0207133476 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Inscribed by author. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Barnes, Fran Canyon Country: Prehistoric Rock Art
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Wasatch Pub. 1982 0915272253 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Barnes, Fran Canyon Country: Prehistoric Rock Art
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Wasatch Pub. 1982 0915272253 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 304 pages. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Barnes, Jack Working Class and the Transformation of Learning: The Fraud of Education Reform Under Capitalism
Pathfinder Press 2008 0873489187 Staple Bound New 
36 pages, brand new copy in new condition in every respect. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie